Welcome to School Notices
Get the inside track about your school,
school life, exclusive rewards, and
buy and sell to other independent
school parents Learn more.

We were delighted to welcome so many pupils to take part in this year’s School Notices Holland & Holland Clay Pigeon Championships 2022. Thirty-two schools travelled across the country to compete amongst 59 other teams at Holland & Holland’s stunning grounds and the weather was definitely on our side!  Another fantastic day of competitive shooting and true sportsmanship as prep and senior schools battled it out to win the much coveted trophies.

(Keep an eye out for our Gallery featuring all the best highlights of the day.)

Full list of results


Senior School Cup (13-18yrs)

Top individual score: Angus Turnbull, Strathallan

Top flush score: Millfield A Team

SCHOOL Total Score Flush
Bloxham A Team 342 75
Strathallan A Team 333 68
Millfield A Team 328 76
Bredon Red Team 297 66
Bloxham B Team 292 68
Eton College 283 72
Marlborough Maxis 282 64
Rugby A Team 278 61
Cheltenham College 276 61
Millfield B Team 275 68
Winchester A Team 270 67
Strathallan Ladies Team 264 60
Bredon Blue Team 262 51
Marlborough Majors 260 63
Millfield Juniors 257 59
Marlborough Mavericks 254 59
Clayesmore Boys 250 64
Bradfield A Team 247 65
Pangbourne A Team 244 51
Bradfield B Team 233 49
Strathallan C Team 231 63
Pangbourne B Team 226 61
Rugby B Team 219 52
Shiplake 205 46
Winchester B Team 200 52
Rugby C Team 188 40
Downe House 184 44
Pangbourne A Team 184 30
Bryanston 179 32
Clayesmore Girls 171 38
Godolphin 119 41

 



Prep School Cup (9-13yrs)

Top individual score: Xavi Ford, Cottesmore

Cottesmore A Team 185
Ludgrove 182
Bredon 181
Sunningdale A Team 168
Cothill A Team 157
Twyford B Team 155
All Hallows 151
Sunningdale B Team 151
Cheam A Team 150
Windlesham House 144
Cothill C Team 136
Cottesmore B Team 134
Millfield Prep 133
Brambletye Green Team 128
Brockhurst & Marlston A Team 125
Danes Hill 121
Pilgrim’s B Team 120
Twyford A Team 119
Nottinghill Prep 117
Brambletye Blue Team 113
Cothill B Team 111
Lambrook A Team 111
Pilgrim’s A Team 110
Abberley Hall 108
Lambrook B Team 107
Lambrook C Team 99
Brockhurst & Marlston B Team 88
Cheam B Team 82

 

 

 

Logged out | Log in